Screen Shot 2022-10-19 at 11.28.19 AM.png

Welcome
2022 Winners!

AND THE TOP AWARD FOR MALE AND FEMALE & ACTOR GOES TO ALISON STOVER & ANDRE JOEL GRINER 
RUNNER UP AMI SHETH & ERIC MAXEY

 
310288982_530119289118874_4876213875677422324_n.jpg

BEST SCREENPLAYS

Best Overall Screenplay

(Blue Diamond Award)

ALMOST GONE

DREAM CATCHERS - RUNNER UP

 

Drama

Too Much Toad - Winner

Handcuffed - Runner Up

Drama/Comedy

Getting Carl

Drama/Fantasy

Borrowed Time

Thriller

Backpacking

Horror

Mercy - Winner

Devil - Runner - Up

BEST SCREENPLAYS (CONT...)

Best Screenplay's cont...

Comedy

 Hockey Mom - Winner

Crispy - Runner Up

Crime

Sophia: Retribution

Coming of Age

Cat Island

Horror/Thriller

Static

Action/Adventure

Dream Catchers

Kids

Salem and the Witches of Hallow City

Best under 90 pgs

Super Zero

 
309386740_497000739103469_7959386021969585219_n.jpg

BEST SHORTS

Best Overall Short

(Blue Diamond Award)

Beyond the Yard

For You - Runner Up

 

Drama

For I am Dead - Winner

Cabarrus - Runner Up

Comedy

Blue Balls - Winner

The Art of Sneakiness - Runner Up

 

Thriller

Abstraction - Winner

Vision of the Vampyre - Runner Up

The Killer Postman - 2nd Runner Up

Psychological Thriller

The Woodsman - Winner

BEST SHORTS (CONT...)

Horror

The Unlocking - Winner

Documentary

Storefront: Statesboro Blues - Winner

Locked On - Runner Up

Educational Film

Sarcoidosis Awareness

Experimental

June - Winner

The Red Clock - Runner Up

 

Sci-Fi

Siphon - Winner

Detect - Runner Up

Trailers

The DJ Story - Winner

My Brothers Burden - Runner Up

The Killer Postman - 2nd Runner Up

 
 
308991702_497000742436802_8449107600308726827_n.jpg

OTHER AWARDS

Best Overall Script

(Blue Diamond Award)

Winds of Maroosh

Black Thorns - Runner Up

Best School Film

Any Task - Winner

Girlhood - Runner Up

Best Score

Black - Winner

Nightmare Delivered - Runner Up

OTHER AWARDS (Cont...)

 

Best Directing

For You - Reign Burton/Josiah Sampson

The World it Seems - James Caley

Best Editing

Kanymda Kumiss  - Winner

Nightmare Delivered - Runner Up

Best Cinematography

June - Winner

The Unlocking - Runner Up

Best Pitch

Come On In - Winner

Oh My Leo - Runner Up

 

PRIOR AND CURRENT UNFINISHED FEATURE WINNERS & BEST OF THE FEST

Popcorn
dbser.jpg

BEST OF THE FESTIVAL VOLUME 1: DB SWEENEY, SEAN ASTIN & MICHAEL MUHNEY

WATCH TRAILER ON IMDB
(CLICK HERE)




 

CURRENT UNFINISHED WINNER - AKASHIC SPHERES

307509708_179806981238123_6983471072703968611_n.jpg

PRIOR UNFINISHED FEATURE: FATE ALCHEMY
 

SHORT FILM OFFERS BEST OF THE FESTIVAL VOL: 3/4 COMING JANUARY 1ST 2023