Welcome
2021  Winners!

 

AND THE TOP AWARD FOR ACTOR & ACTRESS GOES TO LACEY CAROLINE & YOSHI BONNER !!!!  CONGRATULATIONS
RUNNER-UPS - DEIGO VIOLANTE & CAMILA LLANO :) !

Stadium Seats

Short Films

Winner: Traffic,  by James Flanagan

Runner-up tie: The Last Crossroad,  by Paolo Lobbia

Runner-up tie : Triangle,  by Cataldo De Palma

Longer Shorts/TV Pilots

Winner: Harbor Island,  by Tiffany Rhodes

Runner-up tie: Bathtub Chronicles,  by Rebecca Ruhm

Runner-up tie: In Full Bloom,  by Anthony Alvarez

Feature Films, over 90 min.

Winner tie: GIRL NEXT,  by Larry Carrell

Winner tie: GREEN FLAKE, by Mauli Junior Bonner

Runner-up: QUESTIONS & COMMENTS, by Alexander Alvarez

Feature Films, under 90 min.

Winner: CHOSEN PATH,  by Eric Iglesias

Runner-up: RUINED,  by Taro Miyaoka

Unfinished Features

Winner: INCOMPLETENESS,  by David Ash

 
Bar at Night

Short Scripts

Winner tie: A Simple Yes or No,  by Darr Reitknecht

Winner tie: Senior Discount, by Jay Pennington

Runner-up : Growl & Bark by Davis Clark

Longer Scripts/TV Pilots

Winner: Chupacabra Sundown,  by Lesley Lillywhite

Runner-up: Henching,  by Jason Lor

Screenplays, over 90 pgs.

Winner tie: PERFECT BY CHRISTMAS,  by Kimberly Jade Soliman

Winner tie: OUT OF THE DITCH, by Charley Vance

Runner-up tie: HERE BE VAMPYRES by Jamey Caley

Runner-up tie: False Shepherd, by Dawson Roebig

Screenplays, under 90 pgs.

Winner tie: TERMINAL JEW by Jeff Naparstek

Winner tie: HOLD FAST, by Dallas Gibson

Runner-up tie: SOMETHING UPSTAIRS,  by Brian Tucker

Runner-up tie: 0 & 2, by Thomas Brian Scott

 
 
Red Candle

Trailers

Winner: Secret Santa,  by Rick Danford

Runner-up : Men in Jacks,  by Rowland Jordan

Music Videos

Winner: 2 Down by Sam Farage

Runner-up: Jingle the Dog,  by Chris & Erin Bishop

Animation

Winner: On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Runner-up: Neurosis: Momento,  by Michael Coutto

College

Short Film Winners

My Theory on Ghosts, by Elijah Barry

&

Greetings From Nowhere, by Benjamin Eacker

Short Film Runner-Up: Blobby, by Abigail Bushell

Highschool

Script Winner: His Wonderland, by Rachel Doman

Short Film Winner: Six Feet Apart,  by Ewan Pipe

 

Best Short Films: Volume 1 | Trailer

2020 and 2021 Short winners please check your email for information on how to get in Volume 2 & 3!

Popcorn
final poster SEBD.jpg

BEST OF FESTIVAL OFFERS

Harbor Island,  by Tiffany Rhodes

Bathtub Chronicles,  by Rebecca Ruhm

Traffic,  by James Flanagan

Triangle,  by Cataldo De Palma

Neurosi5: Momento, by Michael Coutto

The Last Crossroad,  by Paolo Lobbia

The Kikimora: Russian Tails, by Alexander Makaroverse

On/ Off, by Nicholas P. Villarreal

Family Routine, by Ahmed Hamed

2 Down by Sam Farage

​​